The function of ceramide as cosmetic raw material
Ceramide can become a hot cosmetic raw material mainly because of its strong moisturizing and repairing effect. It is a kind of phospholipid with ceramide as the skeleton, mainly including ceramide phosphocholine and ceramide phosphoethanolamine. Phospholipid is the main component of cell membrane. 40% - 50% of the sebum in the cuticle is composed of ceramide. Ceramide is the main part of the intercellular matrix, which can maintain Cuticle water balance plays an important role. Ceramide has a strong ability to bind water molecules. It maintains skin moisture by forming a network structure in the cuticle. Therefore, ceramide can keep skin moisture.